Privacy Policy

This privacy policy provides you with an explanation as to how we collect and use certain information, including any personal information, that you provide to us and the ways in which you can choose to continue to share your data with us.

 

Summary

To summarise, this Privacy Policy states that:

  • When you contact us or purchase our services we will record and store personal information about you
  • We will not sell your personal information to third-parties or use your data for marketing purposes without your explicit consent
  • We may pass your data to third-party service providers where necessary when such personal data is already available within the public domain (such as your address or company information) or we have asked for explicit permission to do so
  • You have the right to request, rectify, erase, restrict or for us to pass your personal information to another business or organisation where you are legally entitled to do so
  • We will take reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure and inform you of breaches to your data where we are legally required to do so

 

Enquiries

Should you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, then please do not hesitate to get in touch via:

  • our online contact form, that can be found at: https://www.startintractors.co.uk/contact
  • calling us on +44 (0)1827 880088, or
  • mail us at: Startin Tractors Limited, Ashby Road, Twycross, Atherstone,Warwickshire, CV9 3PW

Both the service provider and data controller of your personal information is

  • Startin Tractors Limited, Ashby Road, Twycross, Atherstone, Warwickshire, CV9 3PW

 

How do we collect your personal information?

Information that you provide us

When you contact us via our contact form, you provide Startin Tractors Limited with the following information:

  • Your name
  •  Company name (optional)
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional).

This information is then emailed to us and stored on our mail server allowing us to respond to your query via email or telephone (should you have provided us with a contact telephone number).

Once we have received your email, we will reply to you as soon as possible in order to best deal with your enquiry. We generally tend to keep emails on our server for up to 10 years unless you request that we, or we choose to, delete them from our server sooner. The reason for this is that having a record of your previous email correspondence provides us with a way to keep track of our previous conversations and allows us to work efficiently to deal with any future requests.

We will also never pass your details onto third party providers or send you any marketing material without first asking you for permission for us to do this.

If you decide to enter into a contract with us or request a written quotation.  Startin Tractors Limited will request the following information from you:

  • Your name,
  • company name (required)
  • company number (if applicable)
  •  VAT number (if applicable)
  • one or more email addresses
  • one or more telephone numbers (required)
  • your postal address

 

Information that we collect automatically

When using our services and website, there is information about you that your web browser collects automatically that we use to best tailor your web browsing experience and to help us track who is visiting our website, this includes:

Device IDs or other unique identifiers, device and software characteristics (such as type and configuration), connection information, page view statistics, referral URLS, your IP address (which can provide us with the general location in which you are based) and browser and standard web server log information.

 

Information from other sources

In some cases, we might supplement the information you provide us with information we obtain from other services or data providers. Such supplemental information might include, but is not limited to, looking up your address via Google Maps to find out where you are located should we need to arrange a visit or obtaining additional information such as your company name, registration number, VAT number or address via Companies House.

 

How do we process your data?

We shall only use or process your data based on one of the following criteria:

  1. Consent

You have given us clear consent that you wish us to process your data for a specific purpose, such as asking us to provide you with a quotation or replying to an enquiry that you might have sent us

  1. Contract

You have entered a contract with us or you have asked us to take specific steps before entering a contract. This also includes the renewal of services or changes to pricing information

  1. Legal obligation

It is necessary to process the data to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). This includes such events as the police asking us to provide information or to make you aware of new legal obligations that may impact your services with us

 

Children

You must be 18 years of age or older to enter a contract with us. In certain jurisdictions, the age of majority may be older than 18, in which case, you must satisfy that age in order to use our services. While individuals under the age of 18 may enquire with regards to our services, they may do so only with the involvement, supervision, and approval of a parent or legal guardian.

 

To whom we disclose your data

We aim to disclose your data to as few third parties as possible. However, when you sign up for our products or services it may be necessary to provide your personal information to other service providers. An example would be passing your data to a third-party supplier. It is necessary to pass your personal information to a Supplier / Manufacture in order to carry out contractual warranty obligations or modifications to a product you have purchased. We will always ask you for permission to pass your data to any third party and inform you as to what personal data we need to share, in order to access their relevant services.

 

Business transfers

In connection with any reorganisation, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets, we will transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

 

Your information and rights

At any time, it is your right to be able to contact us, either in writing or verbally to request the following:

  • A copy of the personal information that we currently hold about you
  • To ask us to rectify any incomplete or inaccurate information
  • To erase certain aspects of your personal information
  • To restrict the processing of your personal information
  • To pass your data to another business or organisation where technically feasible to do so

For standard information requests, we will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, the we will charge a fee when a request is:

  • manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive, unless you refuse to respond; or
  • for further copies of the same information (that’s previously been provided).

The fee charged by us is currently £50 per hour, rounded up to the nearest full hour when dealing with non-standard information requests. We will respond to requests within 1 calendar month or sooner whenever possible. However, we can extend this timeframe by a further two months for complex or numerous requests (in which case we will inform you and give an explanation for the extension).

We will verify the identity of the person making the request, using “reasonable means”. This is usually by checking your caller ID if making a request via telephone or receiving the request from a known email address belonging to yourself that we have on record. We will make you aware of any right of access requests being performed via your nominated email address to ensure any requests are genuine and non-fraudulent.

Please note, that there are instances when we are not legally obliged to erase your personal information, which are listed below:

  • to exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • to perform a public interest task or exercise official authority
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes
  • to exercise or defence of legal claims
  • for public health purposes in the public interest
  • for processing that is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, if we are processing the data by or under the supervision of a health professional

For full details regarding your rights with regards to the Global Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), please visit https://www.eugdpr.org/ and https://ico.org.uk/ for more information.

 

Security

The security of your data is extremely important to us and we use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification. Such safeguards include securing our networks/systems with up-to-date security mechanisms such as software and/or hardware firewalls, intrusion detection and system monitoring, encryption, anti-virus software and automatically updating our software and operating systems to help protect our devices from any software vulnerabilities.

Unfortunately, no measures can be guaranteed to provide 100% security. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information, but rest assured that we take the security of your data very seriously and have made additional investments to help protect your data the best we can.

 

Breach notification

The Global Data Protection Legislation introduces a duty on all organisations to report certain types of personal data breaches to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and, in some cases, to the individuals affected.

A personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data.

We have to notify the ICO of a breach unless it is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. Where a breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we must notify you directly and without undue delay.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will provide notice of any such changes (including when they will take effect) in accordance with law. Your continued use of our products or services after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this Privacy Policy, you may cancel your use of your products or services with us. To see when this Privacy Statement was last updated, please see the "Last Updated" section below.

 

Last updated

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 11th May 2018.

Privacy Cookies Terms

Website design and development by tame.